PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data  we  collect  from  you,  or  that  you  provide  to  us,  will  be  processed  by  us.   Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of SM & SJP Ltd trading as Archer Street Cocktail Bar so when we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this notice we are referring to the relevant company in the SM & SJP Ltd group responsible for processing your data.

We, (SM & SJP Ltd trading as Archer Street Cocktail Bar). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07586565. Our Head office is based in 3-4 Archer Street, London W1D 6QE.

We operate the following websites:

Archerstreet.co.uk

 

Information we collect from you:

Information you give us.

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you:

  • Use our site;
  • Subscribe to any services offered by us or register for our events
  • Register to receive our downloadable information, newsletters or other information.

The information you give us may include your name, email, phone number, address and date of birth. Unless otherwise agreed with you we will only collect this basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information.

 

Information we collect about you.

 With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information,  including  the  Internet  protocol  (IP)  address  used  to  connect  your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information  about  your  visit,  including  items  you  viewed  or  searched  for,  page  response times,  length  of  visits  to  certain  pages  and  any  phone  number  used  to  call  our  customer service number.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we receive about you:

  • If you are a user of our services;
  • If you use any other websites we or our group companies operate
  • From our third party service  providers (including, for example, contractors in technical and delivery service, analytics providers, search information providers).

If  you  are  a  user,  have  been  a  user  of  our  services  or  make  enquiries  about  the  services  we  offer  your personal details will be recorded on our CRM database and we will cross-check information you give us with the information recorded on our CRM database.

 

Cookies

Our website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good  experience  when  you  browse  our  website  and  also  allows  us  to  improve  our  site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy available on our websites.

 

Purpose for processing your information

We need to know basic personal information in order to provide you with the services that you have engaged us to provide and to assert out right to be compensated in return for those services as per the terms and conditions on our website.

Where you have given us your consent, we may send you information about other products that may be of interest to you by post, email, SMS or contact you by phone (see Marketing Activities below).

We will not use your personal data for any other purpose unless you explicitly instruct it to do so.

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by personnel within either the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud based system whose servers are located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Personal Data that we hold

We will use this information:

  • To send you any information you have requested;
  • To provide you with the services you have requested such as your booking or enquiry;
  • Where you have given your agreement, to provide you with news and information which we think may be of interest to you and with information about our products and services. If you no longer  wish  us  to  use  your  data  in  this  way,  please  let  us  know  by  contacting  us  at bookings@archerstreet.co.uk or    by selecting the unsubscribe button on our communications;
  • For the purposes of market mapping and customer base analysis so that we understand the potential market for our goods and services better and can tailor our goods and services to meet market and customer desires;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site secure

 

Legal basis for processing your information

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way;
  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you;
  • Where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions.

 

Sharing your information

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to us in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • Members of Archer Street Cocktail Bar
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about our prospects and customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we  are  under  a  duty  to  disclose  or  share  your  personal  data  in  order  to  comply  with  any  legal obligation,  or  in  order  to  enforce  or  apply  our  website  terms  of  use  which  you  can  find  on  our website or other agreements entered into with us
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our group companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • If you make a claim against us (such as our legal advisors and insurance providers).

 

Retention of your personal data

We will only keep your personal data within the timeframes allowed by law and for so long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  The length of time we keep your data will depend on the type of personal data we have collected. It will be kept in accordance with our Retention Policy.    Please contact us at bookings@archerstreet.co.uk for details of any specific retention period.

Marketing activities

Where  you  give  us  your  consent,  we  will  also  use  your  personal  data  in  order  to  send  you  marketing communications in connection with the following marketing activities and services:

  • Newsletters – to keep you up to date with our news and activities;
  • Offers – offers and discounts at our venues; and
  • Promotional Information – information on our venue promotions.

You decide how you want us to contact you, whether by mail, email or by phone or text message (SMS/MMS) and  you  can  update  your  communication  preferences  at  any  time  by  telling  us  when  things  change.  From time to time we will also send you a communication to update and refresh your communication preferences.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling;
  • Right to  judicial review  – in the event that  we  refuse your request  under  rights  of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why;
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have a concern about your personal data: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at bookings@archerstreet.co.uk or by phoning

020 7734 3342. You may also withdraw your consent to direct marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button on any of our communications.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any  changes  we  make  to  our  privacy  notice  in  the  future  will  be  posted  on  this  page.  Please check  back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact – if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please contact us either by email at bookings@archerstreet.co.uk by phone on 020 7734 3342